Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Wishful Wednesday

Any one of these adorable pieces from the super cute online shop, SPOOL No.72 is what I am wishing for this week. Ever since I found out about this awesome, locally owned (Yay Washington State!) company about a year ago, I just can't help but scope out their offerings on a weekly basis.

What are you wishing for this week?

P.S. Did anyone else get a chance to snag A Stylish Surprise from Modcloth?! I jumped on the chance as soon as I saw it and can't wait to see what I get! :)


Saturday, February 25, 2012

Floral Fever

Shorts, Oxfords, Tights, Belt-Target

I've been really wanting to remix these floral shorts for the winter, but didn't think I had anything to pair them with...buttttt then I remember I had this super, duper comfy and soft pale pink sweater in my closet I got a few months ago, that I hadn't even worn yet! Silly me. 
I felt totally chill in this outfit; perfect for strolling through the park, that coincidentally, was the same park where I took the photos the first time I wore these shorts. Weird.

If you remember back to this post, I was soooo excited to finally have spotted the little trees in the colorful knits, so you can imagine my utter excited and joy when I saw these huge trees wrapped up all pretty!! I love it!!

Hope everyone is having a good day, it's the weekend, people! Yay! My day has consisted of spending some much needed time with my guy and going out for yummy chinese at our favorite spot. Also, enjoying the most delish Coconut Pearl Milk Tea. Ever. Yummm.

Are you guys doing anything fun this weekend?!


Monday, February 20, 2012

Horsin' Around

Cardi & Shoes-F21
Belt & Tights-Target

This dress makes me so happy.....for two main reasons: the peter pan collar and cute little horseys all over it! That's a winning combo in my book! I thought I would add a pop of color to this otherwise neutral look with some fun red tights!

Sooo, how was everyones weekend?!? Mine is still going thanks to Presidents day...yay! For the most part it has just been super relaxed and chill, filled with family...including a super sweet cousin that I hadn't seen in a year! Such a nice and much needed visit :)

P.S. Has anyone ever  randomly seen somebody they know while taking photos for their blog?!? This happened to me today while taking these photos....awkward. ( the highly unlikely event you are reading this) haha


Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Wishful Wednesday

Colorful kitchenware, please!

When Tim and I got married almost 5 years ago, my "color scheme" was red and black. I was obsessed. So, what did I get for wedding gifts? EVERYTHING kitchen related, in you guessed and black.
I loved it at the time and still use and appreciate everything, but I am yearning for some color, pattern and all around kitschyness in my kitchen!!
I  already enjoy cooking, so how much more enjoyable would it be to have some cute things to use, eat and drink with?!?

What are you wishing for this week?


Sunday, February 12, 2012

Review: HANA Titanium 1.5" Flat Iron

Upon being contacted by to review the Hana Titanium 1.5 inch Flat Iron, I got extremely excited because:
1. I am sort of a huge flat iron junkie.
2. It couldn't have been more perfect timing because my Chi Straightener that I have been using for years is finally about to die after one too many falls off the bathroom counter.

In the package I received from them, I was super surprised to find all sorts of sweet goodies besides the flat iron. Yay!

Even though in most of my posts my hair appears to be straight, to give you some perspective on my hair in its natural state (curly/wave) click herehere, or here.
That is what my hair likes to do when I let it air dry or with the help of a few minutes using a diffuser and anti-frizz product.

back to the Hana!
Here are the results:

Before: This is what happens when I try to blow dry my hair "straight". Obviously, this doesn't work out too well.
During: Half done, half not and being silly.
After: Self explanatory. Straight and smooth.

After using the HANA for a week, I can definitely say it works very well for me.
It has various heat settings depending on what works best for your hair type and doesn't pull out or break hair during use. Also, it is extremely ergonomic which is a big plus when trying to use a flat iron.
To check out the HANA Titanium 1.5" Flat Iron, as well as other products go here!

Since we are on the subject, here are the products that are a must for me while using any flat iron, to ensure that the ends of my hair don't look like a palm tree.


Friday, February 10, 2012

Food Friday:Sesame-Peanut Soba Noodles

This is seriously my favorite dish to make. It is my go-to when I am out of ideas on what to make for dinner, and fortunately, it is super quick and easy to make.

Soooooo, if you are craving a delish take-out inspired meal, try this baby out!

What you need:
Soba Noodles (8-12oz)
1 Onion, thinly sliced
1 Bunch of Broccoli, cut into florets
2 red Bell Peppers, thinly sliced
1/4 cup Chunky or Creamy Peanut Butter
1 tbls Toasted Sesame Oil
2 tbls Rice Vinegar
2 tbls Soy Sauce
3 tbls Dark Brown Sugar
2 Garlic Cloves, minced
1 tsp Red Pepper Flakes


1. Boil soba noodles according to package. A few minutes before they are done, add broccoli, red peppers and onion, cook until tender.
Drain pasta and vegetables, but keep about 1/4 cup of pasta water.

2. While the pasta is cooking, whisk together the peanut butter, sesame oil, vinegar, soy sauce, brown sugar, garlic and red pepper flakes.

3. Add sauce to pot of drained pasta/veggies. If needed, thin out sauce with reserved pasta water.

4.Shove into mouth & Enjoy :)


Wednesday, February 8, 2012

Wishful Wednesday

I just have one wish this week......this adorable dress!

This dress is soooo, so cute and I am totally in love with the tie collar.
Also, how darling is that belt and the sweet little print?
I seriously could never have enough dresses...and totally wish this one would magically appear in my closet :)

What are you wishing for this week?

Sunday, February 5, 2012

Pastels & Sunshine

Oxfords & Belt-Target

Firstly, this weekend has been so unseasonably warm and unbelievably beautiful!
It has been in the mid to high 50' spring like...if only this weather would stick around *sigh*.
What has everyone been up to for their weekend?! My parents came up to visit us, which is always such a fun time! We went out for yummy Japanese food and then had the.most.DELISH.cupcakes.ever! 
I don't know if cupcakes are still "cool", but if you ever are in the area, you must try one! 

Secondly, look...I am wearing pants!! I don't think this has happened on here since this post.
I had really been jonesin' for some dark denim with a slight flare, and even though jeans aren't my fav to wear, I must admit I did need a nice pair. 

Thirdly, I am sort of obsessed with my new blouse. Upon purchasing it online, I had no idea that the pattern was little butterflies, what a cute surpise :) Also, I am totally loving the pastel color combo thing, and what better way to sport it then on such a springy-winter day?!


Wednesday, February 1, 2012

Wishful Wednesday

1. 2. 3. 4.

So I found out just recently that I can wear normal earrings again...yay me! (I gauged/stretched my ears a few years back....yeah, I know...bad idea) Ever since, I have been scoping out earrings like crazy! I recently purchased a few posts, but am curious to see if I can pull off dangly ones without looking like I have the ears of an 80 year old woman who wore heavy earrings her whole life...

Anyways, aren't the squirrel ones just too cute and fun?! Love the little acorn!
And I am lovin' the colors and vintage influenced style of the rest!

What are you wishing for this week?